Edit Content

All Services

ONLINE APPOINTMENT :

+1 (352) 910-5366

Search
Close this search box.
Five Star Services

Privacy policy

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING POLICY 

INTRODUCTION AND SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We, Five Star Team Service Corp, want to provide you with the best possible experience. We use the personal information you share with us to make both our products and services and your experience better and better. This privacy statement is intended to provide you with a clear picture of how we use the personal information you provide, our efforts to protect it, your rights, and the choices you have to control your personal information and protect your privacy. It also describes what personal information we collect about you when you visit our websites, how we use your personal information and the third parties with whom we will share it.

HOW WE WILL TREAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Five Star Team Service Corp will collect, use, process, store, circulate, transmit and transfer your personal information in accordance with the guidelines set out in this privacy statement.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

“Personal Information” is any information that relates to, or can be associated with, you and that personally identifies you, either separately or in combination with other information available to us. Five Star Team Service Corp will collect various types of personal information about you, including the following (as applicable):

USE OF OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.

When you use our products and services we will ask you for personal information (at the time of data collection, we will explain what information is required and what information you may choose to provide to us), such as:

Mailing address and payment details when you place an order in our Internet store.

Date of birth and/or confirmation that you are over a certain age

A record of correspondence with you (including any information you have provided on any of our products or services), if you have been in contact with our Customer Services.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

We will also collect personal information about you when you interact with our brands, websites and your use of them in the following ways:

Websites: we will collect information about the Five Star Team Service Corp websites you visit and how you use them. When you visit one of our websites, data from your browser will be sent to our servers. In this way, we will collect personal information such as:

Your IP address: the date and time of the visit and the length of time you have been on our site

the referring URL (the site from which the visitor came)

the pages visited on our website

information about the device and browser (such as browser type and version, operating system, etc.).

Cookies and similar devices: We use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit our websites and this will include sending one or more cookies or other similar devices to your device. More information about the use of cookies and similar devices and how to disable them can be found within this privacy statement.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information we collect when you first register will be used for identification and authentication purposes across all Five Star Team Service Corp services, so you can use the same account data to log in from any location and device. Global single sign-on allows Five Star Team Service Corp systems to identify you anywhere in the world, so you don’t have to re-register with us if you log in from another country.

In addition, Five Star Team Service Corp creates a profile for you with the information necessary to provide you with our products and services. The personal information we obtain from the other sources above will be used in the format it is received, or may be combined with personal information we obtain from other internal or external sources, as appropriate. We use and analyze this personal information for the purposes outlined below:

  • Improving our products and services: we will use your personal information to create a profile about you in order to understand how you use our products and services, to develop more interesting and relevant products and services, as well as to customize the products and services we offer you.
  • Processing Your Order: We use the relevant personal information described above (including your name, address and payment details) to process and deliver your order, and to inform you of the status of your order. In addition, we may use your age, year of birth or confirmation that you are over a particular age to determine whether you meet your country’s minimum age requirements for making online purchases and whether you are considered a minor for the purposes of data protection and/or marketing laws.
  • Conducting checks: We will also use your personal information to assess your creditworthiness and prevent fraud. 
  • Customer service: if you contact our Customer Service (or vice versa), we will use personal information such as your order information and contact history to process your request and provide you with the best possible service.
  • Enriching Our Data: Where we have obtained your personal information from various sources, we will combine it in certain circumstances in order to enrich our understanding of your needs and preferences in connection with our Five Star Team Service Corp products and services. For example, we may combine information you have provided directly to us with automatically collected information (such as IP addresses or metadata). Where we have collected anonymous browsing data through the use of cookies, we may later determine that this information relates to your browsing history and combine that data with existing information we have about you. We may also combine this information with other information (both personal and anonymous) that we obtain from third parties.

We may use the information we have to correlate your interactions with us through one device (such as a browser on a computer) with your interactions with us through another device (such as an application on a phone). Specifically, we may perform any of these actions to enable us to send you more personalized marketing or to prepare more effective marketing campaigns.

Improving our products and services: we will use the personal information we have about you (as well as anonymous or semi-anonymous information generated from your personal information) to conduct analysis and research, including:

data science/analysis, with which we combine information (e.g., personal information and/or sensitive personal information we have obtained through your use of a Five Star Team Service Corp sports app or from your browsing history) that we maintain on a large scale in order to:

  • better understand our customers and their preferences
  • identify patterns and trends among our customers
  • improve the user experience on our websites
  • provide information, content and offers tailored to our customers’ needs for general research and statistical purposes in order to generate aggregate reports within Five Star Team Service Corp develop new products and services to monitor the performance of our products and services and/or improve our technology to be able to send you personalized marketing messages to show you advertisements on the Internet.

Website: Personal information collected through our websites, such as through cookies or other tracking technologies, will be used to allow us to evaluate your browsing habits on our websites, to learn where improvements can be made and to optimize our products and services, and to personalize and enhance your experience on our websites and applications.

Performance analysis: We will use your personal information (including by anonymizing and combining it with other customers’ personal information) for financial, sales and supply chain analytics purposes to determine whether Five Star Team Service Corp is doing things right and where improvements can be made. 

We will seek your consent if we wish to use your personal information for purposes other than those mentioned in this privacy statement and, if necessary, in accordance with applicable law.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We treat your personal information carefully and confidentially and do not share it with third parties other than those listed below:

With law enforcement and legal bodies.

Five Star Team Service Corp will disclose personal information when required by law or legal process, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interest, for investigations by law enforcement or regulatory bodies, to protect and defend Five Star Team Service Corp’s legal and property rights, to protect the personal safety of users of Five Star Team Service Corp’s website or (mobile) applications, or by order of a valid court or law enforcement agency order.

With your consent we will share your personal information with third parties (other than as described above, for example, fitness centers or gyms or where you choose to link our devices with devices from other manufacturers) in other limited circumstances. In such instances, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent to share your personal information in this way.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting your personal information and to implementing appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN

As a general rule, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected personal information from children under the age of 18, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible, except where we are required by applicable law to retain it.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

Our websites may contain links to third party websites, and some of our services will provide you with access to third party services (such as social networking sites).

We have no control over how third party websites and services treat your personal information. We do not review third-party websites and services, and we are not responsible for such third-party websites and services or their privacy practices. Please read the privacy statements of any third-party websites or services that you may access from our websites or services.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We place great importance on a level playing field and transparency. We maintain an open dialogue about the personal information we collect and have put in place mechanisms to enable you to exercise any rights you may have with respect to your personal information.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have placed an order for products or services or if you have opened an account with us, you may have access to a significant amount of your personal information through one of our websites. Generally, our websites offer you the option to complete, update or delete the information we hold about you.

If any personal information we hold about you is not accessible through our website, you may submit a request to access this information free of charge by using the contact information listed at the end of this privacy statement.

After receiving your request and sufficient information to verify your identity, we will provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you, which you are entitled to hold in accordance with applicable law. We will also confirm the purposes for which such personal information is being used, its recipients and the source of the information.

You may write to us at any time to request amendments to certain personal information that you believe is inaccurate or irrelevant, as well as to request that we block, delete or remove your personal information. We will update, block, delete or remove your personal information upon request in accordance with applicable law.

DELETION OF INFORMATION

You may request Five Star Team Service Corp to delete your personal information at any time when there is no legal or contractual obligation that imposes a duty on the Data Subject to remain in Five Star Team Service Corp’s database. We will consider your request and, where necessary, comply with it in accordance with applicable law, as explained above.

RIGHTS OF THE HOLDER OF PERSONAL DATA

To know, update and rectify their Personal Data with respect to the Data Controllers or Data Processors. This right may be exercised, among others, against partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractioned, misleading data, or data whose processing is expressly prohibited or has not been authorized;

Request proof of the authorization granted to the Data Controller except when expressly exempted as a requirement for the Processing, in accordance with the provisions of Article 10 of Law 1581 of 2012;

Be informed by the Data Controller or the Data Processor, upon request, regarding the use given to their Personal Data;

File complaints before the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce for violations of the provisions of Law 1581 of 2012 and other rules that modify, add or complement it;

Revoke the authorization and/or request the deletion of the data;

Access free of charge to your Personal Data that have been subject to Processing.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS POLICY

Five Star Team Service Corp is committed to complying with the fundamental principles of privacy and data protection. We therefore periodically review the online privacy statement in order to ensure that it is error-free and clearly visible on the websites, contains adequate information about your rights and our processing activities, and is implemented and compliant with applicable law. We may update this privacy statement from time to time to keep it current, to keep it up to date with new developments and possibilities on the Internet and to be in compliance with applicable law. If we make material changes to this statement, you will be informed by posting a notice on our websites and/or mobile applications, along with an updated version of the privacy statement.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, how to exercise your rights, or our privacy policy, we invite you to contact us at:

CUSTOMER SERVICE

Through the Internet at https://5starteamservices.com/

DATA PROTECTION TEAM

By email writing to the address customer.service@5starteamservices.comailto:

Scroll to Top